O F F I C I A L   S P O N S O R S  

2013 NARC Callbacks

WELCOME to the Official Blog of the 2013 National Amateur, June 16-22 held this year in Mondovi, Wisconsin. This year's Blog is brought to you by the Retriever News and sponsored by Purina, Avery, Ainley, Move the Dog Transportation, Watermark Retrievers, Schreiners Retriever Training, Days End Retrievers and Field Dog. We hope you enjoy these multi-daily updates and please come back often!

This year we encourage visitors to participate in the National Amateur discussion located in the comments section of each post. These areas are a great outlet for remote communication and commentary for those unable to attend this year's NARC. Also, please keep an eye out for trivia, surveys and other interactive activities!

The Retriever News team consists of Tina Styan, Gwen Jones, Tera Lanczak and Sara Sommerfeld. Please don't hesitate to share any items of interest or photos that you think the retriever community might be interested in. Send submissions to Tina Styan at:
tstyan@theretrievernews.com Subject Line: 2013 NARC Blog. Thanks in advance and enjoy the coverage...

2013 NARC Test Descriptions

TEST SITES

Tests 1 & 2

Tests 3 & 4

Test 5

Test 6

Test 7

Test 8

Test 9

Test 10

Previous Posts

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

A L S O   S P O N S O R E D   B Y

Saturday, June 15, 2013

NARC Annual Meeting

At 3:11 pm Fred Kampo called the meeting to order with a roll call of all clubs.

A quorum was present.

Sitting at the head table were: Laura Parrott, Randy Whittaker, Tom Vaughn, Arnie Erwin and Fred Kampo.

Laura Parrott had the minutes from the last meeting approved and then there was a moment of silence for the handlers and dogs that we have lost this past year.

AKC reps present were Jerry Mann, Lisa Carol and Doug Ljundgren.

Laura thanks the landowners.

The following sponsors were thanked and awarded a plaque for participation in this event.
1. Nestle Puina
2. Eukanuba
3. Tri-Tronics
4. Chris Chantland
5. Avery Outdoors
6. Dogtra
7. Kent Cartridge

At 3:28 pm Arnie Erwin was introduced as the next NARC president.
The 2014 even will be held in Roseburg, Oregon.
The judges for next year's event will be
  1. Stevie O'Connell form the Eastern Time Zone
  2. Dennis Bath from the Central Time Zone
  3. John Pampy from the Mountain Time Zone
Al Wilson will be Chairman of the Event and move to 4th Vice President.

Chad Baker was presented a Painting of the 2012 National Amateur Winner "Traveler" The portrait was painted by Chris Chantland and provided to Chad by Eukanuba.

This year's judges: Al Wilson, Ted Shih, Lyn Yelton, were presented with their gifts.

Scott Dewey, owner of Retrieving Freedom brought 2 veterans with their 2 dogs to the meeting.
After a thunderous standing ovation for his work matching service dogs to returning veterans and autistic children, Scott thanked the retriever community for their involvement and help. One of the dogs on-hand was a previous Field Trial dog. This dog had just been re-united with his handler from the Iraq/Afghanistan war. He was sent to retrieve a bumper with the starting number for this year's event.

Dog #32 will start the 2013 National Amateur. (Handler:Andy Kahn, Dottie Ray's Blue 4 You "Blue" LM)
Dog #32 will start a combined 1st and 2nd series.
Dog #63 will start a combined 3rd and 4th series.
The rotation in series 5 will be decided at that time, based on a mathematical equation.

Pete Hayes co-Chair Marshal came to talk about the rules and procedures that will apply to the handler and dogs.
1. Handler on the mat for all marks.
2. Dog on the mat for all blinds.
3. Series 1 and 2 will be using rooster pheasants.
4. Each handler will be given a reasonable amount of time to review the test. If they have not called for     
     the bird the judges will say "time" and then call for the birds themselves.
5. The National Anthem will be played at 6:20 am, with test dogs in the holding blind.
6. The rules and the amount of time given to handlers to view the test from the line were given.
7. No birds – First no bird -  go back six, run seven
                      Second no bird – go back six, run seven
                      Third no bird – move to the end
8. The caravan to the trial ground leaves at 5 am from the East side of the Plaza Hotel (by Walgreens)
    The second caravan leaves at 8 am.
    The parking will be the same for tests 1-4
9. Gun changes every 20 dogs, for the 1st and 2nd series.
10. Scratches for this event are #41, #66 and #110
    (#41 AFC's Cropper's Good & Plenty "Sweets", LF, Handler: Bruce Hall, #66 Salty Paws Spice Girl "Curry", LF, Handler: Roy Morejon, #110 FC-AFC Bayou-Star Beyond Independent "Tia", Handler: Suzan Caire)

A special acknowledgement was given to this year's test dogs and their handlers.....

The Labrador Male is FC Maple Creek's Spirit Warrior, "Levi" Handler:  Susan Exo

The Labrador Female is FC Lock Five Mothers Keeper, "Keeper" Handler: Jamie Woodson

Before the meeting was adjourned a GPS coordinate was given to all in attendance to help locate the first series. It was strongly advised that everyone follow a caravan as there is poor reception in the area and you could end up 60 miles in the wrong direction. 
The best address to use is:
S864 County Road H, Gilmanton, WI 54743

Good Luck was wished to all....

 


0 Comments :

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home


2013 NARC
Running Order

1. FC-AFC Dottie Ray’s Ivy League (Ivy), LF, Andy Kahn
2. FC By Golden’s Pond’s Legacy (Pride), LF, Roy Morejon
3. FC-AFC Lil Chin Music (Lil), LF, Charlene Koeth
4. FC-AFC Tru’s Little Cruiser (Cruise), LM, Paula Elmes
5. AFC Salty Paws Sealed With A Kiss (Zip), LF, Roy Morejon
6. FC Valtor’s Hayseed Kid (Kid), LM, Breck Howard
7. FC Castlebay Abe’s Cranberry Run (Abe), LM, Lynn Budd
8. FC-AFC B Bumble (Stinger), LM, Fred Kampo
9. FC-AFC RSK’s Oohs And Aahs (Ozzie), LM, Bill Booker
10. FC-AFC Pattons Blazen Abby MH (Abby), LF, Dan Hurst
11. FC-AFC Watermark’s Shadow Dancer (Dancer), LF, Charlie Hays
12. FC-AFC Sara’s Blue Streak (Blue), LM, Bill Goldstein
13. AFC Un Petit Peu Canaille (Canaille), LF, F. Lee Jolley
14. FC Dominator Boots She Worth It (Boots), LF, Hank Knoblauch
15. FC AFC Son Of A Preacher Man (Billy Ray), LM, Duncan Christie
16. FC-AFC Dominator’s High Spade (Ace), LM, Mark Medford
17. Princeton Lucy In Disguise (Lucy), LF, Josie Ottman
18. FC-AFC Tealcreek Patton’s Saber (Saber), LM, Chris Hatch
19. FC-AFC Star Spangled Girl II MH (Banner), LF, Alice Woodyard
20. FC-AFC Ironweeds High Bird Shooter MH MNH (Shooter), LM, Paul Brown
21. FC-AFC Hardscrabbles Powder My Buns (Pow), LM, Benjy Griffith
22. Holland Cliffs Tropical Storm (Joe), LM, Alvin Hatcher
23. AFC Credit Rivers Uncle Plug (Plug), LM, Rick Van Bergen
24. FC-AFC Sagon Black Hawk Shot In The Dark (Ruger), LM, Linda Noga
25. Trouble Walkin’ Jake (Jake), LM, Bobby Smith
26. FC-AFC Windy City’s Bent Tail (Hook), LM, Charlie Hines
27. Good Idea’s Texas Scratch (Rosie), LF, Ken Neil
28. AFC Shadowpines Chabasco (Storm), LM, Bob Byrum
29. FC-AFC Coolwater’s Knockout (Punch), LM, Alexandra Washburn
30. FC-AFC Bayou Teche Eye On The Ball (Slider), LM, Lauren Hays
31. FC-AFC Cuda’s Negra Modelo MH (Moda), LF, Charles Tyson
32. Dottie Ray’s Blue 4 You (Blue), LM, Andy Kahn
33. FC-AFC Moody’s Medicine Man (Doc), LM, Michael Moore
34. Backwater Smokin Turq (Turq), LM, Tim Mueller
35. AFC Lucyana’s Full Speed Ahead (Straight), LM, Laura Parrott
36. FC-AFC Seaside’s Kingfish (King), LM, Mark Medford
37. FC-AFC In The Hunt Farm’s Executive Sweet (Sweet), LF, Linda Bogusky
38. FC-AFC Great Bunns Of Fire (Jerry Lee), LF, Lynne DuBose
39. AFC Rockliffs Justdoit (Nike), LM, Paul Foster
40. FC-AFC Lanes Lets Get Ready To Rumble (Ali), LM, Bobby Lane
41. AFC Cropper’s Good & Plenty (Sweets), LF, Bruce Hall
42. AFC Lucky If He Makes It (Lucky), LM, Jason Fleming
43. FC-AFC Sureshot’s Texas Hold’em (Dealer), LM, Marv Baumer
44. AFC Tucquan’s Ode To Sweetness JH (Payton), LM, Sammie Thompson
45. FC-AFC Watermark’s BB Standing Ovation (Bravo), LM, Bob Hanssen
46. AFC Piney Glens Tonka JH (Luke), LM, Justin Aimone
47. FC-AFC Castlebay’s Night Robber (Thief), LM, Dave Seivert
48. AFC Fraser’s Chisum (Chisum), LF, Rob Fraser
49. FC-AFC-CNFC-CAFC Taylorlab Calumet’s Big Blue (Blue), LM, Sharon Gierman
50. FC-AFC Counterpoint’s Sidekick (Hawk), LM, Jerald Wilks
51. FC-AFC Kimber VIII (Kimber), LF, Gary Zellner
52. AFC Duckblind’s Real McCoy (Charli), LF, Dave Opseth
53. FC-AFC-CNAFC-CFC-CAFC Moonstones Hug And Moochie (HaM), LF, Bill McKnight
54. AFC Hockley Creek’s Big Hitter (Manny), LM, Robby Bickley
55. CFC Alexus - Pursuit Of Perfection (Lexi), LF, Lynn Cole-Kimball
56. FC-AFC Hardscrabble Roxie McBunn (Roxie), LF, Bill Benson
57. FC-AFC Fresh Squeezed Juice (Juice), LM, Mark Medford
58. FC-AFC Windy City’s Dark Cloud (Stormy), LM, Charlie Hines
59. AFC Yakity’s Crackshot Ruddy Duck (Ruddy Duck), Ches. F, Julie Cole
60. NAFC-FC Paddle Creek’s Pack Your Grip (Traveler), LM, Chad Baker
61. FC-AFC Dance Hall Gal (Kate), LF, James Roberts
62. AFC Special Touchs Satchacrazy BaileyMae MH (Bailey), GF, Wayne Skochenski
63. FC-AFC Fen Wizzard (Fen), LM, Andy Kahn
64. FC-AFC Third Creek’s Big Stick (Woody), LM, Larry Morgan
65. FC-AFC Pinehurst’s All That Jazz (Jazz), LF, James Hurst
66. Salty Paws Spice Girl (Curry), LF, Roy Morejon
67. FC-AFC Hyflyer’s Ramblin Rebel (Rebel), LM, Randy Spangler
68. AFC Meadowwoods Lawman (Dillon), LM, Tony Despenas
69. Good Idea’s Second Wind (Vapor), LF, Ken Neil
70. AFC Dominator Dealer He’s Worth It (Dealer), LM, Vern Hasenbank
71. FC-AFC Mercy Mercy Mercy Me (Mercy), LF, John Stracka
72. FC-AFC Robbers’ Stray Bullet (Bullet), LM, Dan Hurst
73. AFC Mitimat Rock Paper Scissors (Rocky), LM, Lydia Fekula
74. FC-AFC Citori’s No Holds Barred (Free), LF, Michael Moore
75. FC-AFC Dixie City Jam II (Streak), LM, Bill Goldstein
76. FC Serene Lakes Quacker Knacker (Nell), LF, Angela Niles
77. FC-AFC Tip From A Gypsy (Marley), LF, Hank Knoblauch
78. FC-AFC Henninger’s Slick N Ready (Tru), LM, Mark Medford
79. AFC Texaco’s High Tesse (Star), LF, Alex Abraham
80. FC Lubys And Whitewaters Pirate’s Jewel (Jewel), LF, Jeff Schuett
81. FC-AFC Rocky Creeks Full Tilt Boogie (Pearl), LF, John Caire
82. AFC Indian Height’s Get Away (George), LM, Carl Ruffalo
83. FC-AFC-CFC-CAFC Adams Acres Muddy Creek (Cree), LM, Jerry Younglove
84. FC-AFC Landover Goldendaze Yukon (Yukon), LM, Chuck Schweikert
85. FC-AFC KPR’s Wet Willie (Willie), LM, Jim Pickering
86. AFC-CFC-CAFC Upon The Wings Of An Answered Prayer (Ammo), LF, Bill Petrovish
87. FC Hunting Creek Classy Girl JH (Classy), LF, John Armstrong
88. AFC Windy City’s Springtime (April), LF, Charlie Hines
89. Atlastastar (Rinny), LF, Martha Blank
90. FC-AFC Jet Black Bustin Thru The Brush MH (Jet), LM, Jim Powers
91. AFC Coolwater’s Hawkeye Legend (Legend), LM, Alexandra Washburn
92. Pleasant River Sea Duck (Eider), LM, Anne Marshall
93. AFC Beaver La Bam (Beaver), LM, Bill Tidd
94. FC-AFC Camino Weight Cutter MH (Cutter), LM, Andy Kahn
95. Walensis’ Devil Made Me Do It (Newt), LM, Ken Steele
96. FC-AFC Ace On The River III (Ace), LM, Peter Ketola
97. AFC Patton’s Natural Born World Shaker (Luke), LM, Dave Opseth
98. FC-AFC Shadows Sweet Something (Sugar), LF, Mark Medford
99. FC-AFC Fish River’s Out Of The Park (Homer), LM, Joe Piland Jr
100. AFC Tonkah Dakotah Shoonka MH (Dakotah), LM, Chuck Mize
101. AFC Fishhook Megan (Meg), LF, Eloy Garcia
102. FC Keeno’s Gizmo (Gizmo), LM, Bruce Hall
103. Blind Lake’s Honky Tonk Gusto (Gus), LM, Jim Scarborough
104. FC-AFC Trumarc’s Hollandaise (Holland), LM, Edward Aycock
105. High Peak Rebel Ridge’s Outlaw (Jesse Jane), LF, Sammie Thompson
106. AFC Spirit Of Denali-Genet (Genet), LF, Bill Barstow
107. FC-AFC Trumarc’s Costalotmore (Morey), LM, Mark Rosenblum
108. AFC Rare Heir (Air), LM, Dennis Pugh
109. NFC-AFC Candlewood’s Something Royal (Windy), LF, Ken Neil
110. FC-AFC Bayou-Star Beyond Independent (Tia), LF, Suzan Caire
111. AFC Mjolnir’s There And Back And Again (Shire), LM, Sharon Gierman
112. AFC Gray’s Creek Skeeter Boo (Skeeter), LF, Jerald Wilks
113. FC-AFC Westwoods Iron Man (Gauge), LM, Bruce Ahlers
114. FC-AFC Red Butte’s Tiger Lilly (Lilly), LF, Joseph Taylor
115. FC-AFC Citori’s Accept No Substitute (Brook), LF, Michael Moore
116. AFC Moonstones HaM-Maid Marian (Livvy), LF, Bill McKnight
117. FC-AFC Wolf Creek CR Skeeter (Skeeter), LM, Robby Bickley
118. FC-AFC Ragin Eye Of The Storm (Cane), LM, John Thomas
119. FC-AFC Trulines Walla Walla Sweet (Pink), LF, Mark Medford
120. AFC Windy City’s Mighty Mouse (Mickey), LM, Charlie Hines
121. FC-AFC Hickory Stick Eliza (Lyza), LF, Sandi McCourt
122. FC-AFC Bob And Ed’s Excellent Adventure (Chef), LM, Ed Krueger
123. NAFC-FC Cody Cut A Lean Grade (Grady), LM, Chad Baker
124. Grindstone’s Lethal Weapon (Plick), LM, Mike Whorton